Local News

Actions

Air quality smoke advisory issued for Las Vegas area New Year’s Eve

PHOTOS: Setting up the New Year's Eve fireworks on the Las Vegas Strip
Posted at 9:36 AM, Dec 30, 2020
and last updated 2020-12-30 12:38:42-05

CLARK COUNTY (KTNV) — The Clark County Department of Environment and Sustainability has issued an advisory for Dec. 31 and Jan. 1 for smoke and high levels of fine particles, or PM2.5, that could occur from fireworks on New Year’s Eve and New Year’s Day.

Despite the cancellation of fireworks and festivities on the Strip and throughout Clark County due to COVID-19 concerns, fireworks ignited in neighborhoods by individuals can still create smoke and particle pollution.

NEW YEAR'S EVE IN LAS VEGAS:

Smoke is made of small dust particles and other pollutants that can aggravate respiratory diseases and contribute to ground-level ozone formation. PM2.5 is created by vehicle exhaust and wood smoke.

According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, people who may be most sensitive to elevated levels of particulates and ozone include individuals with respiratory problems, cardiac disease, young children or senior citizens.

RELATED STORIES:

Consult your physician if you have a medical condition that makes you sensitive to air quality conditions.

TIPS TO LIMIT PERSONAL EXPOSURE TO SMOKE

  • Limit outdoor exertion on days with high levels of fine particles in the air. Exercise makes you breathe heavier and increases the number of particulates you are likely to inhale.
  • Keep windows and doors closed.
  • Consider changing your indoor air filters if they are dirty

Visit AirQuality.ClarkCountyNV.gov for the latest air quality information from the county.