Local News

Actions

Clark County School District releases update about recent cyber attack

These are photos of the Clark County School Board District headquarters located at Decatur and Jones as seen July 21, 2020
Posted at 9:48 AM, Oct 01, 2020
and last updated 2020-10-01 12:48:06-04

LAS VEGAS (KTNV) — The Clark County School District has released an update about the recent security incident that was first announced in August.

The school district is now confirming the ransom demand and its refusal to pay the ransom. CCSD says it has restored its systems and services from backups and are providing free credit monitoring and identity restoration services to its employees.

This is to provide you with an update regarding the recent data security incident at CCSD, first announced on Aug. 27, 2020. As you may be aware, CCSD was the victim of a criminal ransomware attack. Upon learning of this attack, CCSD immediately notified law enforcement and began an investigation to determine the full nature and scope of this incident, including whether any CCSD data was impacted. As part of our response, CCSD’s Technology staff isolated the infected systems and began taking certain systems offline to further limit the impact on CCSD. CCSD worked diligently to maintain student and educational services, which were not impacted by this incident, while also working to restore the affected CCSD systems to secure, full functionality. CCSD was able to successfully restore systems and services from backups and did not pay the ransom demand made by the attackers. Although CCSD is still working to identify those individuals who may be impacted, in an abundance of caution, CCSD has engaged with a third-party vendor to provide all current CCSD employees with access to complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services. While CCSD’s investigation is ongoing, CCSD continues to work with local and federal law enforcement authorities to assist in their investigation.

For questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at 1-888-490-0594 and refer to the notice on the CCSD website by clicking here.

PREVIOUS STORY: New information released about CCSD hack