UPDATE: Air quality advisory extended again through Jan. 2

UPDATE DEC. 29: For the second time, the air quality advisory has been extended in Clark County as high levels of fine particles (PM2.5) and stagnant air conditions persist. Expect poor air quality conditions through Jan. 2.

The county's Department of Air Quality says PM2.5 is created by vehicle exhaust and wood smoke. They also say the problem may get worse because of smoke from fireworks on New Year's Eve and New Year's Day.

UPDATE DEC. 27: The air quality advisory has been extended through Friday, December 29 due to high levels of fine particles and stagnant air conditions.

ORIGINAL STORY

Clark County’s Department of Air Quality (DAQ) has issued an advisory for high levels of fine particles (PM2.5) persisting today due to stagnant air conditions. Air Quality officials say that small particles can aggravate respiratory diseases.

At this time, “unhealthy for sensitive groups” levels of fine particles are not occurring at most stations in the network. People who may be most sensitive to elevated levels fine particles include individuals with respiratory problems, cardiac disease, young children or senior citizens. Consult your physician if you have a medical condition that makes you sensitive to air quality conditions. Clark County Air Quality officials will continue to monitor conditions and will post an update on the forecast page of the DAQ website. 

A link to the forecast page is located at http://redrock.clarkcountynv.gov/forecast. You can receive free air quality forecasts and advisories via e-mail or text message through Enviroflash service. Subscription information is available at www.enviroflash.org.

 County Air Quality officials will continue to monitor conditions and will post updates on the forecast page of the DAQ website at http://redrock.clarkcountynv.gov/forecast/. You can subscribe to free air quality forecasts and advisories via e-mail or text through the EnviroFlash service at www.enviroflash.org. The EPA’s Air Quality Index translates air quality data into colors to help people understand when they may experience health effects from air pollution. An AQI of 101 or more is considered a level that may be unhealthy for sensitive groups of people. Tips to limit exposure to fine particles include:

  • Limit outdoor exertion on days with high levels of fine particles in the air. Exercise, for example, makes you breathe heavier and increases the amount of particulates you are likely to inhale.
  • Keep windows and doors closed.
  • Run your heater inside your house to filter out fine particles.
  • Consider changing your indoor air filters if they are dirty.
     
Print this article Back to Top