Air quality advisory issued for the Saturday and Sunday

The Clark County Department of Air Quality (DAQ) has issued an air quality advisory from June 30 through July 1.

DAQ says the Las Vegas valley should expect high levels of ground-level ozone pollution, which is a key ingredient in urban smog.

Strong sunlight, hot temperatures, gasoline and chemical vapors, and pollutants from automobiles are a few causes of ground-level ozone.

Exposure to ozone can irritate your respiratory system and cause coughing, a sore throat, chest pain, and shortness of breath even in healthy people, according to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.

Those who are most sensitive to ozone include people with lung diseases like asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis, older adults, children, and active people who exercise or work vigorously outdoors.

Valley residents are asked to reduce the time they are outdoors, reduce driving, use mass transit, and turn off lights and electronics when not in use so that less fuel is burned at power plants.

Print this article Back to Top