2017 4A All-Northwest division preseason team | 13 Action Preps

The 2017 prep football season features many talented athletes and the season is sure to hold many surprises. Teams will go from worst to first, young players will burst onto the scene and upperclassmen will shock the city with breakout seasons.

13 Action Preps will be here to cover it all!

Over the summer we will preview every team in the Las Vegas area, present original web series and bring you weekly game coverage.

There's also our all-division teams for both the 4A and 3A. Here you will find the names of some of the most talented athletes in town leading up to the 2017-18 season.

We expect a few names on this list to change by season's end and encourage all athletes to strive to reach their potential and add their list to our year-end awards list.

Quarterback

  • Sagan Gronauer (Faith Lutheran) 
  • Vlad Plotnikov (Centennial) 

Halfback

  • Deago Stubbs (Arbor View)
  • Elisha Young (Shadow Ridge) 
  • Amorey Foster (Legacy)  

Wideout

  • Marcus Phillips (Cimarron-Memorial) 
  • Elijah Kothe (Faith Lutheran)
  • Nick Bond (TE) (Centennial) 
  • Daniel Bellinger (TE) (Palo Verde) 

Offensive Lineman

  • Cristian Taylor (Arbor View)
  • Terrence Smith (Legacy)
  • Adan Castillo (Centennial) 
  • John Schulte (Faith Lutheran) 
  • Jaycob Chambers (Legacy) 

Defensive Lineman

  • Laulea Nobriga (Palo Verde) 
  • Jonah La'ulu (Cimarron-Memorial) 
  • Elijah Wade (Arbor View)
  • Byron Buckles (Shadow Ridge) 
  • Matthew Smith  (Arbor View)
  • Keagan Touchstone (Faith Lutheran) 

Linebackers

  • Amere Foster (Legacy)
  • J.J. Tuinei (Arbor View) 
  • Nate Meredith (Faith Lutheran) 
  • John Thomson (Faith Lutheran) 
  • Chase Horlacher (Shadow Ridge)

Defensive Backs

  • Taimani McKenzie (Faith Lutheran) 
  • Kamden Garret (Centennial) 
  • Isaiah Herron (Arbor View)
  • Josh Hong (Faith Lutheran)
  • Aubrey Nellems (Shadow Ridge) 

Athletes

  • Kaejin Smith-Bejgrowicz (Shadow Ridge)
Print this article Back to Top